Best Roof Coating Companies in 2026: 5 Coating Types to Ask About
Compare five roof coating types and learn how to choose a trusted roof coating company in 2026.
Read MoreGAF Timberline HDZ and Owens Corning Duration lead our 2026 asphalt shingle rankings. We compared seven national brands on wind ratings, UL 2218 impact class, warranty terms, and cost per square so you know what to ask for before your roofer picks for you.

Speak with a local expert today
If you are shopping for asphalt shingles in 2026, GAF Timberline HDZ and Owens Corning Duration lead the field — GAF for its LayerLock nailing strip and no-wind-speed-limit warranty option (learn more about hvac maintenance services in dallas) (learn more about best ductless mini-split installation companies of 2026: top 7 compared), Owens Corning for the SureNail fabric strip that gives installers a wider nailing target. We evaluated seven national brands on wind and impact ratings, warranty terms, installer availability, (learn more about home addition cost in 2026: 8 types ranked by price per square foot) and real-world price per square. This guide ranks shingles by what actually protects your home (learn more about what is a home warranty and how does it work? a plain-english guide for 2026) (learn more about how to increase your home's value before selling: the complete 2026 guide) (learn more about how to winterize your home: the 2026 checklist, ranked by what it costs you to skip), not by which manufacturer spends the most on advertising.
Most homeowners never choose a shingle brand directly — the roofer picks it. Knowing the differences before that conversation is how you end up with the right roof instead of whatever was on the truck.
| Criteria | Weight | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Wind resistance rating | High | Wind is the most common cause of shingle loss; ratings are tested under ASTM D7158 and D3161. |
| Impact resistance (UL 2218) | High | A Class 4 rating can qualify for insurance premium discounts in hail-prone states. |
| Warranty terms and transferability | High | Coverage means little if it voids on resale or requires a certified installer you cannot find. |
| Installer availability | Medium | The best shingle installed badly still leaks. Wide contractor networks matter. |
| Price per square (100 sq ft) | Medium | Material is roughly 40% of a roof job; the rest is labor and tear-off. |
| Algae resistance | Medium | Streaking is cosmetic but drives early replacement in humid regions. |
Data sources: UL 2218 impact standard, ASTM D7158 and D3161 wind test methods, Insurance Institute for Business & Home Safety (IBHS) shingle performance research, manufacturer published specifications and warranty documents, and National Roofing Contractors Association (NRCA) installation guidance.
Prices below are 2026 estimates for materials only, per square (100 square feet). Installed cost typically runs two to three times the material figure. If financing the job is part of the decision, start with our guide to paying for a new roof.
Best for: Homeowners in high-wind regions who can hire a certified installer
Wind rating: 130 mph standard; no wind-speed limit under the WindProven option
Estimated material cost: $115–$165 per square
GAF is the largest roofing manufacturer in North America, and Timberline HDZ is its volume architectural shingle. The LayerLock design creates an oversized nailing zone, which reduces the most common installer error — nails placed too high. Paired with four qualifying GAF accessories and a certified contractor, it qualifies for the WindProven limited warranty with no wind-speed cap.
Homeowners in coastal or plains states where wind, not hail, is the primary threat, and who are already getting bids from GAF-certified roofers. If you live in Colorado, Texas, or another hail corridor, the impact rating matters more than the wind warranty and Malarkey is the better starting point.
Best for: Homeowners who want forgiving installation and strong color selection
Wind rating: 130 mph with proper fastening
Estimated material cost: $110–$160 per square
Duration shingles use SureNail Technology — a woven fabric strip embedded in the nailing area. It gives the installer a visible target and increases fastener holding power in that zone. For a homeowner, that translates to fewer blow-offs caused by ordinary crew variation.
Most suburban homeowners hiring a competent but not manufacturer-certified local roofer. This is the safest default choice. It is less compelling if you need Class 4 impact or plan to sell within two years and want fully transferable coverage.
Best for: Hail-belt homeowners chasing an insurance discount
Wind rating: 110 mph
Impact rating: Class 4 (UL 2218)
Estimated material cost: $135–$190 per square
Malarkey uses NEX polymer-modified asphalt — rubberized rather than conventional oxidized asphalt — which stays flexible in cold weather and absorbs hail impact instead of fracturing. Legacy carries a Class 4 UL 2218 rating, the highest available, which many carriers in Colorado, Texas, and Oklahoma recognize for premium reductions.
Anyone whose insurer offers a documented Class 4 discount — the premium savings often recover the upcharge within several years. Skip it if you live in a low-hail region and would be paying for a benefit you never claim.
Best for: Homeowners who want strong coverage in the early failure window
Wind rating: 110 mph standard, 130 mph with enhanced fastening
Estimated material cost: $115–$170 per square
Landmark is CertainTeed's dual-layer workhorse. Its SureStart coverage provides full replacement cost, materials and labor, during the initial warranty years — the period when manufacturing defects actually surface. Landmark Pro and Premium add weight and dimension.
Homeowners who plan to stay put and want labor included if something fails early. Less relevant if you are selling soon, since the strongest tiers are tied to the original owner.
Best for: Humid Southeast and Gulf Coast homes
Wind rating: 130 mph
Estimated material cost: $105–$155 per square
Atlas builds Pinnacle Pristine with Scotchgard Protector, a 3M copper-granule technology that resists the blue-green algae responsible for black roof streaking. In Florida, Louisiana, and coastal Carolina, streaking is the single most common reason a structurally sound roof gets replaced early.
Humid-climate homeowners who care how the roof looks in year ten. Not the right pick in dry western states, where you would be paying for algae protection you do not need.
Best for: Rentals, flips, and tight budgets
Wind rating: 110 mph
Estimated material cost: $90–$130 per square
Cambridge is IKO's entry architectural shingle and typically the least expensive name-brand option a licensed roofer will install. It clears the same fundamental standards as pricier shingles without the premium features.
Investment properties and homes you expect to sell within a few years. Not a sound choice for a long-term home in a severe-weather region, where the savings disappear with the first early replacement.
Best for: Midwest and South-Central homeowners
Wind rating: 110 mph, 130 mph with enhanced application
Estimated material cost: $100–$145 per square
TAMKO manufactures domestically and holds strong distribution across the central states. Heritage is its laminated architectural line, competing directly with Cambridge and base Landmark on price.
Central-US homeowners rebuilding after a storm, when availability beats brand preference. If you are filing a claim, our guide to storm damage roof repair companies covers the contractor side of that process.
| Brand / Line | Wind Rating | Impact Class | Algae Protection | Est. Cost per Square | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAF Timberline HDZ | 130 mph / no-limit option | Class 3 | StainGuard Plus | $115–$165 | Wind exposure |
| Owens Corning Duration | 130 mph | Class 3 | StreakGuard | $110–$160 | Installation consistency |
| Malarkey Legacy | 110 mph | Class 4 | Scotchgard | $135–$190 | Hail regions |
| CertainTeed Landmark | 110–130 mph | Class 3 | StreakFighter | $115–$170 | Warranty depth |
| Atlas Pinnacle Pristine | 130 mph | Class 3 | Scotchgard | $105–$155 | Humid climates |
| IKO Cambridge | 110 mph | Class 3 | Optional | $90–$130 | Budget projects |
| TAMKO Heritage | 110–130 mph | Class 3 | Optional | $100–$145 | Central US supply |
We compared published manufacturer specifications and warranty documents against the underlying test standards — UL 2218 for impact and ASTM D7158 and D3161 for wind — rather than accepting marketing claims at face value. We reviewed IBHS research on shingle durability and NRCA installation guidance on fastening patterns, since most wind ratings depend on nail count and placement. Pricing reflects 2026 material-only estimates gathered across regional supply markets and varies by location, order size, and season.
We excluded three-tab shingles from this ranking. They remain available but carry materially shorter service lives and weaker wind performance, and most quality roofers no longer recommend them for primary residences.
Last updated: September 18, 2026. We review this guide twice a year and after major storm seasons.
GAF Timberline HDZ and Owens Corning Duration are the strongest overall picks for most homes. GAF leads on wind warranty options and installer availability; Owens Corning leads on installation forgiveness thanks to its fabric nailing strip.
Quality architectural shingles typically last 25 to 30 years in moderate climates. Severe sun, frequent hail, and poor attic ventilation shorten that meaningfully — sometimes to under 20 years.
In hail-prone states, usually yes. Many insurers offer premium discounts for a UL 2218 Class 4 roof, and those savings frequently offset the upcharge over several years. Confirm the discount with your carrier in writing before paying for the upgrade.
It means the shingle passed ASTM testing at that wind speed under a specified fastening pattern — usually six nails per shingle with a proper starter course. Install it with four nails and the effective rating drops, regardless of what the package says.
Most allow one transfer, often within the first several years of ownership, and many drop to prorated coverage after transfer. Read the specific transfer clause; terms vary widely between brands and tiers.
That is algae, not dirt or mold. It is cosmetic and does not affect waterproofing, but it drives many early replacements. Shingles with copper-granule algae protection resist it — see the Atlas and CertainTeed entries above.
Pick the performance class you need — wind rating, impact class, algae protection — and let the roofer choose within it. Contractors install their preferred brand better than one they rarely handle. Our list of top-rated roofing companies is a reasonable place to start collecting bids.
Metal lasts longer and handles severe weather better but costs substantially more upfront. If you are weighing both, compare bids from metal roofing installers alongside your shingle quotes.
Curling edges, granule loss in the gutters, and daylight visible in the attic all point to replacement. We cover the full checklist in the signs your roof needs replacing.
Asphalt shingles are not appropriate below a 2:12 pitch. Low-slope sections need membrane systems and a different specialty — start with flat roof contractors.
Not for a standard job, but the strongest warranty tiers from GAF and CertainTeed require it. If the enhanced warranty matters to you, verify certification before signing.
This content is for general information only and does not constitute professional roofing, insurance, or financial advice. Product specifications, warranty terms, and pricing change frequently and vary by region, installer, and order volume. Confirm current specifications and warranty language directly with the manufacturer, and get written quotes from licensed, insured contractors before making a decision. Insurance discounts for impact-resistant roofing vary by carrier and state and are not guaranteed.
About this guide: Written by the HomeSimple editorial team, which reviews home services products against published testing standards and contractor field experience. We do not accept payment for placement in our rankings.
Part of our full Roofing (HomeSimple) library:
Compare five roof coating types and learn how to choose a trusted roof coating company in 2026.
Read MoreTile roofs can last 50 years or more, but only if the installer knows tile. We rank six types of tile roof contractors by experience, warranty strength, licensing and cost.
Read MoreA new roof is the best moment to add solar. We rank six solar roof and shingle options by cost, looks, durability, and risk, plus what changed with federal tax credits.
Read More